Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and amendments made to the Privacy Act by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 govern the use of an individual’s personal information gained by an organization from dealings with the individual. The National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act govern the way in which organizations should treat personal information.

Ben-e-fit Pro understands and shares your concern about how personal information is collected, used and shared. We are committed to supporting the National Privacy Principles and our procedures relating to personal information are designed to ensure that you are fully protected under Australian privacy laws. A summary of the National Privacy Principles is available on the website www.privacy.gov.au.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
We collect personal information when you send us emails or submit queries or orders to us so that we can reply to your queries or requests for service. We collect personal information such as your name, email address, and telephone number and other contact details in addition to details of the types of services or products you are interested in.

WILL PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT ME BE GIVEN TO ANYONE ELSE?
Where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to a person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?
Ben-e-fit Pro understands that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration. Ben-e-fit Pro also endeavours to take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer required. In some cases legal responsibilities may require us to retain some information.

WHAT IF YOUR INFORMATION IS INCORRECT?
You have a right to know the information Ben-e-fit Pro holds and to require Ben-e-fit Pro to correct any errors. In this regard you can assist Ben-e-fit Pro to keep your details up to date by advising Ben-e-fit Pro of any information that appears incorrect. You can contact Ben-e-fit Pro via the ‘contact us’ section of this website to obtain details about the information Ben-e-fit Pro holds for you.